Top Stories

 
2007 All-State Football Selections

 
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
Player of the Year: Marcus Wright, San Antonio Reagan, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINE:
- JOSH AYERS, Euless Trinity, Sr.
- DANIEL CAMPBELL, Aldine, Sr.
- BLAKE McJUNKIN, Plano, Sr.
- GARRETT PORTER, Odessa Permian, Jr.
- J.B. SHUGARTS, Klein, Sr.

ENDS / RECEIVERS:
- DAN BUCKNER, Allen, Sr.
- DAYMOND PATTERSON, North Mesquite, Sr.
- CODY RENKEN, Smithson Valley, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:
- RILEY DODGE, Southlake Carroll, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
- MARCUS JACKSON, Round Rock, Sr.
- RYAN NUNN, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr.
- MARCUS WRIGHT, San Antonio Reagan, Sr.

KICKER:
- QUINN SHARP, Mansfield Summit, Sr.

 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
Player of the Year: Chris Williams, Abilene, Jr.

LINEMEN:
- BO CAMPBELL, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.
- JOSEY CHILDS, Midland Lee, Sr.
- MICHAEL GILES, PSJA North, Sr.
- ARTURO LOPEZ, San Benito, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:
- KEANON COOPER, Dallas Skyline, Sr.
- KEVIN ESCOBEDO, San Benito, Sr.
- CHRIS WILLIAMS, Abilene, Jr.

BACKS:
- KIP EDWARDS, Arlington Bowie, Sr.
- BLAKE GIDEON, Leander, Sr.
- JOSEPH IBILOYE, South Garland, Sr.
- AARON WILLIAMS, Round Rock McNeil, Sr.

PUNTER:
- SEAN RANEY, Tyler Lee
 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Daniel Cardenas, Harlingen South, Sr.
Deveric Gallington, N. Richland Hills, Sr.
Veliani Kautai, Euless Trinity, Sr.
Ruben Munoz, EP Eastwood, Sr.
Sam Schwartzstein, Southlake Carroll, Sr.

ENDS / RECEIVERS:
Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll, Sr.
DeSean Hales, Klein Oak, Sr.
Danny Perez, El Paso Montwood, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:
Jerry Bell, Corpus Christi Ray, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Jeremy Hills, Alief Elsik, Sr.
Tre' Newton, Southlake Carroll, Sr.
Yobes Walker, Brazoswood, Sr.

KICKER:
Randy Bullock, Klein, Sr.
 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Blake Chavis, Beaumont West Brook, Sr.
Roger Conen, El Paso Bel Air, Sr.
Ross Forrest, Odessa Permian, Sr.
Jarvis Humphrey, Cedar Hill, Sr.
Jackson Jeffcoat, Plano West, So.
Corey Nelson, Dallas Skyline, So.

LINEBACKERS:
David Cato, Mansfield Summit, Sr.
Anthony Lewis, Aldine, Sr.
Marcus McGraw, Arlington Bowie, Sr.

BACKS:
Edrick Boger, North Mesquite, Sr.
Maurice Hood, Tyler Lee, Sr.
Brandon Lopez, Cedar Park; Sr.
Carziel Martin, Longview, Sr.

PUNTER:
Ivan Cangas, El Paso Hanks, Sr.
 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
C.J. Arellano, Harlingen South
Thomas Ashcraft, Cedar Hill
Freddy Chavez, El Paso Socorro
Josh Connally, Leander
James Fry, Smithson Valley
Rocky Garcia, Odessa Permian
LaMarcus Jones, North Mesquite
David Larsen, Longview
Jase Morgan, Amarillo High
Rolando Parra, Donna
Tommy Parsons, Smithson Valley
Charles Phillips, DeSoto
Anthony Rodriguez, Leander
Lane Taylor, Arlington Martin
Shawn Wyatt, Smithson Valley

ENDS / RECEIVERS:
Lazarus Anderson, Arlington Lamar
Darius Bolden, Cypress Falls
Davis Burck, Houston Strake Jesuit
Isaac Camacho, Seguin
Jarrod Darden, Keller Central
Freddie King, Port Arthur Memorial
Kortney McDow, Abilene High
Lanear Sampson, North Mesquite

QUARTERBACKS:
Abel Aguirre, San Benito
Cyrus Gray, DeSoto
Tanner Marsh, Lewisville Hebron
Christian Matthews, Arlington Bowie
Jerermiah McGinty, GP North Shore
Morgan Mickan, Georgetown
David Pawelek, Smithson Valley
David Reza, El Paso Montwood
Darron Thomas, Aldine
Austin Zouzalik, Lubbock Coronado

RUNNING BACKS:
Samir Baker, Euless Trinity
Rex Burkhead, Plano
Anthony Davis, Southlake Carroll
Aundre Dean, Katy
Keithy Flye, Abilene
Romonte Hampton, John Tyler
Reggie Hodges, Leander
Corey Petro, Midland Lee
Trent Rios, Smithson Valley
Mishak Rivas, Weslaco
Lache Seastrunk, Temple
Bo Snelson, Pasadena Memorial
Eric Stephens, Mansfield Timberview
Preston Streight, CC Ray
Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield
Edward Wesley, Irving MacArthur

KICKERS:
Doug Dunn, Arlington Lamar
Matt Little, Bryan
Ryan Owens, Colleyville Heritage
Omar Tena, El Paso Bel Air
Carson Wiggs, South Grand Prairie

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:
Patrick Blackwell, Arlington
Michael Damron, Cedar Park
Alfred Dupree, Dallas Skyline
Javayle Fields, Arlington Bowie
Tony Jerod, DeSoto
Mao Leota, Euless Trinity
Spencer Nealy, San Antonio Reagan
Cordarren Soloman, Longview
Nikita Whitlock, Wylie

LINEBACKERS:
Brian Avilez, El Paso Hanks
Dacorris Ford, Longview
Keldrick Hall, Dallas Molina
Russell Hurst, Arlington Lamar
Victor Jones, N. Richland Hills
Andre Van Leeuwen, Brazoswood
Jerome Leija, Odessa Permian
Alex Lujan, Odessa Permian
Dakota Mawyer, Smithson Valley
Austin Minor, Cedar Park
Earnest Norman, Euless Trinity
Luis Quinones, El Paso Americas
Spencer Reeves, Dallas Skyline
Gary Robertson, Pearland
Bobby Schneider, Colleyville Heritage
Marquis Wadley, Mesquite

BACKS:
Reggie Denson, Fort Bend Bush
Wayne Heimuli, Euless Trinity
Taylor Hightower, Colleyville Heritage
Hayden Hughes, Smithson Valley
Kenji Jackson, Mansfield
Stephen Menchaca, McAllen
David Nerio, Harlingen South
Oswald Njoku, Leander
Zach Pate, Round Rock
Nick Saenz, Pearland
Devin Smith, Coppell
Leo Tavo, Euless Trinity
Ben Woodchick, Smithson Valley

PUNTER:
Bryan Houk, Grapevine
Omar Tena, El Paso Bel Air
Carson Wiggs, S. Grand Prairie

 

 Other Top 10 Charts:
 - Associated Press

 - Texas Football

 Prep National Watch
 Message/Forum Board

 We've got your lists of:
 - Past State Champions
 - Our Gridiron Golden
 - Coaching Job Openings
 - Texas Team Mascots
 - Related Sites of Interest

  
 

HOME|TOP TEN|SCORES|PREDICT | E-MAIL

Copyright 1997-2007 KylGrafX.  All international rights reserved.
No portion may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form.